Non-native Species In Texas: Complete List

 

       All known non-native species (terrestrial and aquatic) that occur in Texas are listed here, organized by family.  820+ species are included.  Each species is ranked on the Fundamental Invasiveness Index developed for Texas species.  Documentation for additions since 1970 is in a separate file: “Non-native species naturalized in Texas: Reported since 1970.” 

 

Last update: 3 Feb 2011

 

ACANTHACEAE  

Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.                        F2-Aquatic

Nomaphila stricta (Vahl) Nees                                            F2-Aquatic

Ruellia caerulea Morong                                                     F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ruellia brittoniana Leonard

Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

ALOACEAE  

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

 

AMARANTHACEAE  

Achyranthes aspera L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Alternanthera caracasana Kunth                                        F2-Herbaceous

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.                      F1-Aquatic

Alternanthera pungens Kunth                                            F3-Herbaceous

Alternanthera tenella Colla                                                F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Alternanthera bettzichiana (Regel.) Standl.

Amaranthus blitum L.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Amaranthus viridus auct. non L.

Amaranthus cruentus L.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Amaranthus hybridus var. cruentus (L.) Moq.

Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.                                       F3-Herbaceous

Amaranthus sessilis (L.) DC.                                             F4-Herbaceous

Celosia argentea L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Gomphrena globosa L.                                                       F2-Herbaceous

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE

Amaryllis belladonna L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Habranthus tubispathus (L’Her.) Traub                             F3-Herbaceous

     SYN= Habranthus texanus (Herbert) Steud.

Leucojum aestivum L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus ×intermedius Loisel                                           F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus jonquilla L.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus ×odorus L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawl.                                       F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.                                           F3-Herbaceous

Narcissus tazetta L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

ANACARDIACEAE  

Pistacia chinensis Bunge                                                    F3-Woody WATCH

Schinus longifolius (Lindl.) Speg.                            F3-Woody deleted

Schinus molle L.                                                                 F3-Woody WATCH

Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi                                            F3-Woody WATCH

 

APIACEAE  

Ammi majus L.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Anethum graveolens L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem.                                         F3-Herbaceous

Bupleurum rotundifolium L.                                              F2-Herbaceous

Conium maculatum L.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Coriandrum sativum L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Cuminum cyminum L.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Cyclospermum leptophyllum

          (Pers.) Sprague ex Britt. & Wilson                              F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F. Muell. ex Benth.

Daucus carota L.                                                                F2-Herbaceous

Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill.                                               F3-Herbaceous

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.                                      F3-Herbaceous

Pastinaca sativa L.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Petroselinum crispum (P. Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill          F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Apium petroselinum L.

Scandix pecten-veneris L.                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link                                              F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Torilis nodosa (L.) Gaertn.                                                 F2-Herbaceous

 

APOCYNACEAE  

Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don                                       F3-Woody

   SYN= Vinca rosea L.

Nerium oleander L.                                                            F3-Woody

Vinca major L.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Vinca minor L.                                                                    F4-Herbaceous

 

ARACEAE  

Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott                                          F1-Aquatic

Cryptocoryne beckettii Thwaites ex Trimen                       F2-Aquatic

Pistia stratiodes L.                                                                         F1-Aquatic

Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott                                 F2-Aquatic

 

ARALIACEAE  

Hedera helix L.                                                                  F2-Herbaceous

 

ASCLEPIADACEAE  

Asclepias curassavica L.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Cryptostegia grandiflora (Roxb. ex R. Br.) R. Br.               F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Periploca graeca L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

 

ASTERACEAE  Aster Family

Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze                         F4-Herbaceous

Acroptilon repens (L.) DC.                                                F4-Herbaceous WATCH

   SYN= Centaurea repens L.

Anthemis cotula L.                                                             F2-Herbaceous

Bidens pilosa L.                                                                 F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Bidens odorata Cav.

Carduus acanthoides L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Carduus nutans subsp. macrocephalus (Desf.) Nyman       F1-Herbaceous

   SYN= Carduus macrocephalus Desf.

   SYN= Carduus nutans var. macrocephalus (Desf.) Boivin

Carduus pycnocephalus L.                                                 F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Carthamus lanatus L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Carthamus tinctorius L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Centaurea cyanus L.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Centaurea melitensis L.                                                    F1-Herbaceous

Centaurea solstitialis L.                                                     F4-Herbaceous

Cichorium intybus L.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.                                                F2-Herbaceous WATCH

   SYN= Carduus lanceolatus L.

Cnicus benedictus L.                                                         F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronq.                                          F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Erigeron bonariensis L.

Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Cosmos sulphureus Cav.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Cotula australis (Sieber) Hook. f.                            F3-Herbaceous

Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.                                                F4-Herbaceous

Crepis pulchra L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Crepis setosa Haller f.                                                        F4-Herbaceous

Crepis zacintha (L.) Babcock                                              F4-Herbaceous

Emilia fosbergii D.H. Nicols.                                              F4-Herbaceous

Facelis retusa (Lam.) Schultz-Bip.                                       F2-Herbaceous

Galinsoga parviflora Cav.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Galinsoga parviflora var. semicalva Gray

Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb.                                  F2-Herbaceous

Gamochaeta calviceps (Fern.) Cabrera                               F2-Herbaceous

Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg.                                  F2-Herbaceous

Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera             F2-Herbaceous

Hedypnois cretica (L.) Dum.-Cours.                                   F2-Herbaceous

Hypochaeris brasiliensis var. tweediei (Hook. & Arn.) BakerF2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Hypochaeris tweediei Hook. & Arn.

Hypochaeris glabra L.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Hypochaeris microcephala var. albiflora (Kuntze) CabreraF2-Herbaceous

Hypochaeris radicata L.                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Lactuca saligna L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Lactuca serriola L.                                                             F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Lactuca scariola L.

Lapsana communis L.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Leontodon hispidus L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Leontodon saxatilis Lam.                                                   F4-Herbaceous

Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.                                            F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.

Matricaria recutita L.  Wild Chamomile                              F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert

   SYN= Matricaria chamomilla var. coronata (J. Gay) Coss. & Germ.

   SYN= Matricaria suaveolens L.

Onopordum acanthium L.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & Burtt           F2-Herbaceous

Sanvitalia angustifolia A. Gray                                           F3-Herbaceous

Scorzonera laciniata L.                                                       F2-Herbaceous

Senecio vulgaris L.                                                            F2-Herbaceous

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.                                           F3-Herbaceous

Solivia anthemiifolia (Juss.) Sweet                          F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Soliva mutisii Kunth

Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavón                                               F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Soliva pterosperma (Juss.) Less.

Soliva stolonifera (Brot.) Sweet                                          F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Gymnostyles stolonifera (Brot.) Tutin                      

   SYN= Gymnostyles nasturtiifolia Juss.

Sonchus asper (L.) Hill                                                       F2-Herbaceous

Sonchus oleraceus L.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski                                     F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Wedelia trilobata L.

Symphyotrichum squamatum (Spreng.) Nesom                   F4-Herbaceous

    SYN = Aster subulatus var. sandwicensis A. Gray

Tagetes erecta L.                                                               F4-Herbaceous

Taraxacum laevigatum (Willd.) DC.                                   F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz. ex Bess.

Taraxacum officinale L. subsp. officinale                            F2-Herbaceous

Tragopogon dubius Scop.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Tragopogon porrifolius L.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Tridax procumbens L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Xanthium spinosum L.                                                       F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Xanthium spinosum var. inerme Bel.

Youngia japonica (L.) DC.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Zinnia violacea Cav.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

BASELLACEAE  

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis                                      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Boussingaultia gracilis Miers

 

BERBERIDACEAE  

Nandina domestica Thunb.                                                 F1-Woody

 

BIGNONIACEAE  

Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry                           F3-Woody WATCH

Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.       F3-Woody

 

BORAGINACEAE  

Anchusa azurea P. Mill.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Anchusa italica Retz.

Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnston                                       F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Lithospermum arvense L.

Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Vahl) Thunb. ex Lehm.              F3-Herbaceous

Echium vulgare L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Heliotropium europaeum L.                                              F3-Herbaceous

Heliotropium indicum L.                                        F2-Herbaceous

Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort.                                     F4-Herbaceous

 

BRASSICACEAE  Mustard Family 

Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.                                        F2-Herbaceous

Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.                                                F3-Herbaceous

Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch                                         F3-Herbaceous

Brassica oleracea L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Brassica rapa L.                                                                 F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Brassica campestris var. rapa (L.) Hartman

   SYN= Brassica rapa var. campestris (L.) W.D.J. Koch

Brassica tournefortii Gouan                                               F3-Herbaceous

Cakile maritima Scop.                                                        F4-Herbaceous

Camelina microcarpa DC.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Camelina sativa subsp. microcarpa (DC.) E. Schmid

Camelina rumelica Velen.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.                                   F2-Herbaceous

Cardamine debilis D. Don                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Cardamine hirsuta L.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

Cardaria draba (L.) Desv.                                       F3-Herbaceous

Chorispora tenella (Pallas) DC.                                          F2-Herbaceous

Conringia orientalis (L.) Dumort.                                       F2-Herbaceous

Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.                                             F2-Herbaceous

Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl                              F2-Herbaceous

Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.                                                F2-Herbaceous

Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa (P. Mill.) Thellung                  F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Brassica eruca L.

   SYN= Eruca sativa P. Mill.

   SYN= Raphanus eruca (L.) Crantz

Erucastrum gallicum (Willd.) O.E. Schulz                           F2-Herbaceous

Erysimum repandum L.                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Lepidium campestre (L.) R. Br.                                         F3-Herbaceous

Lepidium latifolium L.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Lepidium ruderale L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.                                            F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Alyssum maritimum (L.) Lam.

Matthiola incana (L.) Ait. f.                                                F3-Herbaceous

Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC.                                      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis (Sibthorp & Sm.) P.W. Ball

Myagrum perfoliatum L.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Nasturtium officinale W.T. Ait.                                          F1-Aquatic

   SYN= Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek

Raphanus rapistrum L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Raphanus sativus L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Raphanus raphanistrum var. sativus (L.) G. Beck

Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All.                                              F1-Herbaceous

Sinapis alba L.                                                                    F4-Herbaceous

Sinapis arvensis L.                                                             F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C. Wheeler

Sisymbrium altissimum L.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Sisymbrium irio L.                                                              F2-Herbaceous

Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.                                         F2-Herbaceous

Sisymbrium orientale L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Brassica kaber var. orientalis (L.) Scoggan

Sisymbrium polyceratium L.                                              F3-Herbaceous

Thlaspi arvense L.                                                             F2-Herbaceous

 

BUDDLEJACEAE

Buddleja lindleyana Fortune                                               F3-Herbaceous

 

CACTACEAE 

Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) P. Mill.                                         F3-Woody

   SYN= Opuntia compressa J.F. Macbr.

Pereskia aculeata P. Mill.                                                   F3-Woody

 

CAMPANULACEAE 

Campanula rapunculoides L.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A. DC.                          F3-Herbaceous

 

CANNABACEAE  

Cannabis sativa L. var. sativa                                            F3-Woody

 

CANNACEAE  

Canna ×generalis Bailey [glauca × indica]                           F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Canna ×orchiodes Bailey

Canna indica L.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Canna coccinea P. Mill.

 

CAPPARACEAE 

Cleome gynandra L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cleome pentaphylla L.

Cleome hassleriana Chod.                                                  F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cleome pungens auct. non Willd.

   SYN= Cleome spinosa auct. non Jacq.

 

CAPRIFOLIACEAE  

Lonicera fragrantissima Lind. & Paxton                             F3-Woody

Lonicera japonica Thunb.                                                   F1-Woody

Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder                                        F3-Woody WATCH

 

CARYOPHYLLACEAE   

Agrostemma githago L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Arenaria serpyllifolia L.                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Cerastium fontanum Baumg.                                              F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cerastium holosteoides auct. non Fries

   SYN= Cerastium holosteoides var. vulgare (Hartman) Hyl.

Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.                                            F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cerastium viscosum auct. non L.

Cerastium pumilum W. Curtis                                            F2-Herbaceous

Dianthus armeria L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous                 

Dianthus barbatus L.                                                          F4-Herbaceous

Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb                                               F3-Herbaceous

Holosteum umbellatum L.                                                 F2-Herbaceous

Petrorhagia dubia (Raf.) López & Romo                             F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Petrorhagia velutina (Guss.) P.W. Ball & Heywood

Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.                                         F2-Herbaceous

Sagina procumbens L.                                                        F4-Herbaceous

Saponaria officinalis L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Silene conoidea L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Silene dichotoma Ehrh.                                                       F4-Herbaceous

Silene gallica L.                                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Spergula arvensis L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Spergularia echinosperma (Celak.) Aschers. & Graebn.     F3-Herbaceous          

Spergularia platensis (Camb.) Fenzl                                   F3-Herbaceous

Stellaria media (L.) Vill.                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crépin                                        F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Stellaria media subsp. pallida (Dumort.) Aschers. & Graebn.

Stellaria parva Pedersen                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Vaccaria hispanica (P. Mill.) Rauschert                               F2-Herbaceous

Vaccaria pyramidata Medic.                                                F2-Herbaceous

 

CASUARINACEAE

Casuarina equisetifolia L.                                                  F3-Woody WATCH

 

CELASTRACEAE

Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz.                           F3-Herbaceous

 

CHENOPODIACEAE  

Atriplex holocarpa F. Muell.                                               F3-Woody

Atriplex rosea L.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Atriplex semibaccata R. Br.                                               F1-Herbaceous

Bassia hyssopifolia (Pallas) Kuntz                                       F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Kochia hyssopifolia (Pallas) Schrad.

Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott                                            F1-Herbaceous

   SYN= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.

Beta vulgaris L.                                                                 F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima (L.) Arcang.

Chenopodium album L.                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Chenopodium ambrosioides L.                                          F2-Herbaceous

Chenopodium botrys L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Chenopodium glaucum L.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Chenopodium murale L.                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex Koch & Ziz              F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Chenopodium album var. viride (L.) Moq.

   SYN= Chenopodium viride L.

Chenopodium pumilio R. Br.                                             F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Chenopodium carinatum auct. non R. Br.

Chenopodium vulvaria L.                                                  F4-Herbaceous

Salsola collina Pallas                                                           F4-Herbaceous

Salsola kali L. subsp. pontica (Pallas) Mosyakin                  F1-Herbaceous

   SYN= Salsola kali var. pontica Pallas

   SYN= Salsola pontica (Pallas) A. Degen

Salsola tragus L.                                                                 F1-Herbaceous

   SYN= Salsola iberica (Sennen & Pau) Botsch. ex Czerepanov

   SYN= Salsola kali subsp. tragus (L.) Celak.

   SYN= Salsola pestifer A. Nels.

Spinacia oleracea L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

CLUSIACEAE  

Hypericum perforatum L.                                                  F2-Woody WATCH

 

COMBRETACEAE

Conocarpus erectus L.                                                      F3-Woody

Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn.                                   F3-Woody

 

COMMELINACEAE  

Commelina communis L.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Gibasis pellucida (Mart. & Gal.) D.R. Hunt             F2-Herbaceous

Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan                            F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Aneilema nudicaule (Burm. f.) G. Don

   SYN= Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Sweet

Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.                                          F3-Herbaceous

 

CONVOLVULACEAE  

Convolvulus arvensis L.                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Ipomoea alba L.                                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.                                                 F4-Herbaceous

Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea capillacea (Kunth) G. Don                                    F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea carnea Jacq.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipomoea crassicaulis (Benth.) B.L. Robins.

   SYN= Ipomoea fistulosa Mart. ex Choisy

Ipomoea fistulosa Mart.                                                     F4-Herbaceous

Ipomoea hederifolia L.                                                       F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia (L.) Gray

Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr.                                         F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipomoea acuminata (Vahl) Roemer & J.A. Schultes

Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea quamoclit L.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea setosa Ker-Gawl.                                                 F4-Herbaceous

Ipomoea tricolor Cav.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Ipomoea turbinata Lag.                                                      F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipomoea muricata (L.) Jacq.

Ipomoea violacea L.                                                           F4-Herbaceous

Ipomoea wrightii Gray                                                        F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipomoea heptaphylla (Roxb.) Voigt

 

CRASSULACEAE  

Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & Perrier           F3-Herbaceous

Kalanchoe delagoensis Ecklon & Zeyh.                             F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Kalanchoe tubiflora (Harvey) Hamet

   SYN= Kalanchoe verticilllata Ell.

Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier          F4-Herbaceous

 

CUCURBITACEAE  

Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.                                       F4-Herbaceous

Citrullus lanatus var. citroides (Bailey) Mansf.                  F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Citrullus vulgaris var. citroides Bailey

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mansf. var. lanatus                    F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt                                                 F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Coccinia cordifolia sensu Correll & Johnston

Cucumis anguria L. var. longaculeata                                  F3-Herbaceous

Cucumis dipsaceus C.G. Ehrenb. ex Spach                         F3-Herbaceous

Cucumis melo L.  subsp. melo                                            F2-Herbaceous

Cucumis melo subsp. agrestis                                            F4-Herbaceous

     PREVIOUSLY IDed as C. melo var. dudaim (L.) Naud.

Cucurbita moschata Duchesne                                          F3-Herbaceous

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.                                    F3-Herbaceous

Luffa aegyptiaca P. Mill.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Luffa cylindrica (L.) M. Roemer

Momordica balsamina L.                                                   F4-Herbaceous

Momordica charantia L.                                                     F4-Herbaceous

 

CUSCUTACEAE  

Cuscuta japonica Choisy                                                     F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Cuscuta suaveolens Ser.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

 

CYPERACEAE  

Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C.B. Clarke                             F3-Herbaceous

Cyperus difformis L.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Cyperus entrerianus Bockeler                                            F1-Herbaceous

Cyperus eragrostis Lam.                                                   F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cyperus vegetus Willd.

Cyperus involucratus Rottb.                                               F2-Herbaceous

Cyperus iria L.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Cyperus phaeolepis Cherm.                                               F4-Herbaceous

Cyperus pilosus Vahl                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Cyperus prolixus Kunth                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Cyperus rotundus L.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Rhynchospora debilis Gale                                                 F3-Herbaceous

 

DIOSCOREACEAE  

Dioscorea bulbifera L.                                                       F4-Herbaceous

      

DIPSACACEAE  

Scabiosa atropurpurea L.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Dipsacus fullonum L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

 

DRYOPTERIDACEAE  

Cyrtomium falcatum (L. f.) K. Presl                                   F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Polystichum falcatum (L. f.) Diels

 

ELAEAGNACEAE  

Elaeagnus angustifolia L.                                                   F3-Woody WATCH

Elaeagnus commutata Rydb.                                              F3-Woody

Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.                                                 F3-Woody

 

EUPHORBIACEAE  

Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St. Hil.                                     F2-Herbaceous

Croton argenteus L.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Euphorbia cyparissias L.                                                    F4-Herbaceous

Euphorbia exigua L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Euphorbia graminea Jacq.                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Euphorbia helioscopia L.                                                   F3-Herbaceous

Euphorbia lathyris L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Manihot esculenta Crantz                                                  F3-Woody

Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster                                    F3-Herbaceous

Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Phyllanthus urinaria L.                                                       F2-Herbaceous

Ricinus communis L.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small                                                F1-Woody

   SYN= Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.          

 

FABACEAE  

Aeschynomene evenia C. Wright                                                   F3-Herbaceous

Albizia julibrissin Durazz.                                                   F2-Woody

Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.                                                 F3-Woody

Alhagi maurorum Medik.                                        F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Alhagi camelorum Fisch.

Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.                                           F3-Herbaceous

Arachis hypogaea L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Caesalpinia gilliesii (Hook.) Wallich ex D. Dietr.                 F3-Woody

   SYN= Poinciana gilliesii Wallich ex Hook.

Caesalpinia mexicana Gray                                                F3-Woody

   SYN= Poinciana mexicana (Gray) Britt. & Rose

Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.                                       F3-Woody

   SYN= Poinciana pulcherrima L.

Clitoria ternatea L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Coronilla varia L.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

Crotalaria retusa L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Crotalaria spectabilis Roth                                                 F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Crotalaria retzii A.S. Hitchc.

Indigofera suffruticosa Miller                                             F2-Herbaceous

Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino                          F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Lespedeza stipulacea Maxim.

Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.                                F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Lespedeza striata (Thunb.) Hook. & Arn.

Lathyrus aphaca L.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Lathyrus hirsutus L.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Lathyrus latifolius L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.                                                   F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don                          F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit                                F3-Woody WATCH

Lotus corniculatus L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Macroptilium gibbosifolium (Ortega) A. Delgado               F4-Herbaceous

Medicago arabica (L.) Huds.                                              F2-Herbaceous

Medicago lupulina L.                                                         F2-Herbaceous

Medicago minima (L.) L.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartalini                                     F2-Herbaceous

Medicago polymorpha L.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Medicago sativa L.                                                                        F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Medicago ×varia Martyn

Melilotus albus Medik.                                                       F1-Herbaceous

Melilotus indicus (L.) All.                                                  F1-Herbaceous

Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.                                            F1-Herbaceous

Neptunia plena (L.) Benth.                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Oxyrhynchus volubilis Brandeg.                                         F4-Herbaceous

Prosopis laevigata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) M.C. Johnston   F3-Woody

Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & Almeida    F2-Woody WATCH

   SYN= Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi

Senna corymbosa (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby                          F3-Woody

   SYN= Cassia corymbosa Lam.

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link                                               F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Cassia occidentalis L.

Sesbania emerus (Aubl.) Urb.                                             F2-Herbaceous

Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.                                          F3-Herbaceous

Sesbania sericea (Willd.) Link                                             F3-Herbaceous

Spartium junceum L.                                                          F3-Woody

Sphaerophysa salsula (Pallas) DC.                                     F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium arvense L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium campestre Schreb.                                              F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium dubium Sibthorp                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Trifolium incarnatum L.                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Trifolium lappaceum L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium polymorphum Poir.                                             F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Trifolium amphianthum Torr. & Gray

Trifolium pratense L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium repens L.                                                            F2-Herbaceous

Trifolium resupinatum L.                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Trifolium subterraneum L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Trifolium vesiculosum Savi                                                F2-Herbaceous

Vicia grandiflora Scop.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Vicia hirsuta (L.) S.F. Gray                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Vicia lathyroides L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Vicia lutea L.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.                                      F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Vicia angustifolia L.

   SYN= Vicia sativa var. angustifolia (L.) Ser.

   SYN= Vicia sativa var. nigra L.

   SYN= Vicia sativa var. segetalis (Thuill.) Ser.

Vicia sativa L. subsp. sativa                                                F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Vicia sativa var. linearis Lange

Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb.                                            F2-Herbaceous

Vicia villosa Radzhi subsp. varia (Host) Corb.                      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Vicia dasycarpa Ten.

Vicia villosa Radzhi subsp. villosa                                       F2-Herbaceous

Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.                                              F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Vigna sinensis (L.) Savi

Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC.                                              F1-Woody

 

FUMARIACEAE  

Fumaria densiflora DC.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Fumaria officinalis L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Fumaria parviflora Lam.                                         F4-Herbaceous

 

GENTIANACEAE  

Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce                                  F2-Herbaceous

Centaurium muhlenbergeii (Griseb.) Piper                         F2-Herbaceous

 

GERANIACEAE  

Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Erodium malacoides (L.) Willd.                                          F3-Herbaceous

Erodium cicutarium (L.) L’Hér. ext Ait.                             F2-Herbaceous

Geranium dissectum L.                                                      F2-Herbaceous

 

GOODENIACEAE 

Scaveola plumieri (L.) Vahl                                                F3-Herbaceous

 

HALORAGACEAE  

Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.                              F1-Aquatic

   SYN= Myriophyllum brasiliense Camb.

   SYN= Myriophyllum proserpinacoides Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.

Myriophyllum spicatum L.                                                 F1-Aquatic

 

HYDROCHARITACEAE  

Egeria densa Planch.                                                          F2-Aquatic

   SYN= Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary

Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle                                         F1-Aquatic

Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.                                              F2-Aquatic

 

IRIDACEAE   

Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.                                         F3-Herbaceous

Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Br.             F4-Herbaceous

Iris pallida Lam.                                                                 F4-Herbaceous

Iris pseudacorus L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Tritonia crocosmifolia Lem.                                               F3-Herbaceous

 

JUNCACEAE  

Juncus capitatus Weigel                                                     F2-Herbaceous

 

LAMIACEAE  

Ajuga reptans L.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Glechoma hederacea L.                                                     F4-Herbaceous

Hyptis mutabilis (Rich.) Briq.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Lamium amplexicaule L.                                        F2-Herbaceous

Lamium purpureum L.                                                       F2-Herbaceous  

Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) Ait. f.                                          F2-Herbaceous

Leonurus cardiaca L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Leonurus sibiricus L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Marrubium vulgare L.                                                       F1-Herbaceous

Mentha arvensis L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Mentha ×piperita L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Mentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.                                        F3-Herbaceous

Mentha spicata L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Moluccella laevis L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Nepeta cataria L.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton                                             F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Prunella vulgaris L.                                                            F2-Herbaceous

Rosmarinus officinalis L.                                                   F3-Woody

Salvia hispanica L.                                                              F4-Herbaceous

Salvia tiliifolia Vahl                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Scutellaria minor Hudson                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Scutellaria racemosa Pers.                                                             F3-Herbaceous 

Sideritis lanata L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Stachys floridana Shuttlew. ex Benth.                                  F2-Herbaceous WATCH

 

LAURACEAE  

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl                                 F3-Woody WATCH

 

LEMNACEAE

Landoltia punctata (G. Mey.) Les & Crawford                    F2-Aquatic

   SYN= Spirodela punctata (G. Mey.) C.H. Thompson

 

LILIACEAE  

Allium ampeloprasum L.                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Allium porrum L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Alstroemeria pulchella L.f.                                                F3-Herbaceous

Asparagus officinalis L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Asphodelus fistulosus L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-R. & Schweick.      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Crinum longifolium (L.) Thunb.

Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.                                        F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Hemerocallis flava (L.) L.

Hyacinthus orientalis L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Lilium longiflorum Thunb.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Liriope graminifolia (L.) Baker                                         F3-Herbaceous

Liriope spicata Lour.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Muscari comosum (L.) Mill.                                               F3-Herbaceous

Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten.                                      F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Muscari racemosum (L.) Lam. & DC.

Ophiopogon jaburan                                                          deleted

Ornithogalum umbellatum L.                                             F4-Herbaceous

Tristagma uniflorum (Lindl.) Traub                                     F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Ipheion uniflorum (Lindl.) Raf.

Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) -Herbaceousert                    F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Atamosco candida (Lindl.) Small

Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.                                         F3-Herbaceous

 

LIMNOCHARITACEAE  

Hydrocleys nymphoides (H. & B. ex Willd.) Buch.             F2-Aquatic

 

LINACEAE  

Linum grandiflorum Desf.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Linum usitatissimum L.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

 

LOGANIACEAE 

Buddleja lindleyana Fort.                                                    F3-Woody

 

LYGODIACEAE  

Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw.                       F1-Herbaceous

 

LYTHRACEAE  

Cuphea carthagenensis (Jacq.) J.F. Macbr.                        F2-Herbaceous

Cuphea glutinosa Cham. & Schlecht.                                  F3-Herbaceous

Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Lagerstroemia indica L.                                                     F2-Woody

Lythrum salicaria L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

MAGNOLIACEAE  

Liriodendron tulipifera L.                                                  F3-Woody

 

MALVACEAE  

Abutilon theophrasti Medik.                                               F3-Herbaceous

Alcea rosea L.                                                                    F3-Herbaceous

   SYN= Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.

Hibiscus esculentus L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Hibiscus syriacus L.                                                           F3-Woody

Hibiscus trionum L.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Krapovickasia physaloides (Presl) Fryxell                          F3-Herbaceous

Lavatera trimestris L.                                                        W2

Malva neglecta Wallr.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Malva parviflora L.                                                            F2-Herbaceous

Malva rotundifolia L.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

   SYN?= Malva pusilla Sm.

Malva sylvestris L.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke                       F2-Herbaceous

Malvaviscus penduliflorus DC.                                         F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Malvaviscus aboreus var. penduliflorus (DC.) Schery

Pavonia hastata Cav.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

 

MELIACEAE  

Melia azedarach L.                                                             F1-Woody

 

MENYANTHACEAE  

Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze                                          F2-Aquatic

Nymphoides peltata (Gmel.) Kuntze                                   F2-Aquatic

 

MOLLUGINACEAE  

Glinus lotoides L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.                                                 F2-Herbaceous

 

MORACEAE  

Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.                     F2-Woody

Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai                                             F2-Herbaceous

Ficus carica L.                                                                    F3-Woody

Ficus pumila L.                                                                   F3-Woody

Morus alba L.                                                                     F2-Woody

 

MYRSINACEAE

Ardisia crenata Sims                                                           F3-Woody WATCH

 

MYRTACEAE

Myrtus communis L.                                                          F3-Woody

 

NYCTAGINACEAE  

Bougainvillea glabra Choisy                                               F3-Herbaceous

Mirabilis jalapa L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

 

OLEACEAE  

Jasminum mesnyi Hance                                                    F3-Woody

Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.                                              F3-Woody

Ligustrum lucidum Ait. f.                                                   F1-Woody

Ligustrum quihoui Carr.                                                     F1-Woody

Ligustrum sinense Lour.                                                    F1-Woody

 

ONAGRACEAE  

Ludwigia erecta (L.) H. Hara                                             F3-Herbaceous

Ludwigia grandiflora (M. Micheli) Greuter & Burdet          

         subsp. grandiflora                                                       F2-Aquatic

   SYN= Ludwigia uruguayensis (Camb.) Hara

Ludwigia grandiflora

        subsp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz   F2-Aquatic

   SYN= Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini et al.

Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara                                        F3-Herbaceous

Oenothera cordata J.W. Loudon                             F2-Herbaceous

 

ORCHIDACEAE  

Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schlechter                                F3-Herbaceous

 

OROBANCHACEAE   

Orobanche minor Sm.                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Orobanche ramosa L.                                                        F1-Herbaceous

 

OXALIDACEAE  

Oxalis corniculata L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Oxalis debilis Kunth                                                           F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Oxalis corymbosa DC.

Oxalis articulata Savigny                                                    F2-Herbaceous

   SYN= Oxalis rubra St. Hil.

 

PAPAVERACEAE  

Eschscholzia californica Cham.                                          F3-Herbaceous

Glaucium corniculatum (L.) J.H. Rudolph                           F3-Herbaceous

Papaver rhoeas L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Papaver somniferum L.                                                      F3-Herbaceous

 

PARKERIACEAE

Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.                              F2-Aquatic

 

PEDALIACEAE  

Sesamum orientale L.                                                        F4-Herbaceous

   SYN= Sesamum indicum L.

 

PINACEAE

Pinus elliottii Engelm.                                                         F3-Woody

 

PIPERACEAE

Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth                                          F3-Herbaceous

 

PLANTAGINACEAE  

Plantago coronopus L.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Plantago lanceolata L.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Plantago major L.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

 

POACEAE  Grass Family

Achnatherum clandestinum (Hack.) Barkworth                              F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Stipa clandestina Hack.

Aegilops cylindrica Host                                                                F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Triticum cylindricum (Host) Ces., Pass., & Gib.

Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.                                                   F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Agropyron subsp. pectinatum (Bieb.) Tzvelev

    SYN= Agropyron cristatiforme Sarkar

    SYN= Agropyron pectiniforme Roemer & Schultes

    SYN= Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) J.A. Schultes  

Agrostis avenacea J.F. Gmel.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Agrostis stolonifera L.                                                                   F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Agrostis alba auct. non L.

    SYN= Agrostis gigantea Roth 

    SYN= Agrostis stolonifera subsp. gigantea (Roth) Schuebl. & Martens

Aira caryophyllea L.                                                                       F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth 

    SYN= Aira capillaris Host

    SYN= Aira caryophyllea var. capillaris (Host) Mutel

Alopecurus geniculatus L.                                                             F4-Herbaceous   

Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Alopecurus agrestis L.

Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Anthoxanthum odoratum var. puelii (Lecoq & Lamotte) Coss. & Durieu

Anthoxanthum odoratum L.                                                           F2-Herbaceous

Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino                                              F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Arthraxon hispidus var. cryptatherus (Hack.) Honda

Arundo donax L.                                                                            F1-Woody

Avena fatua L.                                                                                F2-Herbaceous

Avena sativa L.                                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T. Blake                                           F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Andropogon caucasicus Trin.

    SYN= Bothriochloa caucasica (Trin.) C.E. Hubbard

Bothriochloa ischaemum  var. songarica (Rupr. ex F. & M.) C. & H. F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Andropogon ischaemum var. songaricus Rupr. ex Fisch. & Mey.

Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus                                              F3-Herbaceous

Brachiaria eruciformis (Sm.) Griseb.                                              F3-Herbaceous

Brachypodium distachyon (L.) Beauv.                                           F3-Herbaceous

Briza maxima L.                                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Briza minor L.                                                                                F2-Herbaceous

Bromus arvensis L.                                                                       F2-Herbaceous

     SYN= Bromus japonicus Thunb. ex Murr.                                                            

Bromus catharticus Vahl                                                                F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Bromus unioloides Kunth

    SYN= Bromus willdenowii Kunth

Bromus commutatus Schrad.                                                         F3-Herbaceous  

Bromus diandrus Roth                                                                   F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Bromus rigidus Roth

Bromus hordeaceus L.                                                                  F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. molliformis (Lloyd) Maire & Weiller.

    SYN= Bromus hordeaceus subsp. divaricatus (Bonnier & Layens) Kerg.

Bromus inermis Leyss.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Bromopsis inermis (Leyss.) Holub

Bromus japonicus Thunb. ex Murr.                                                 F2-Herbaceous

Bromus lanceolatus Roth                                                               F3-Herbaceous

Bromus rubens L.                                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Bromus secalinus L.                                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Bromus sterilis L.                                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Bromus tectorum L.                                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Chloris canterae Arechav.                                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Chloris divaricata R. Br.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Chloris cynodontioides Balansa

Chloris gayana Kunth                                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Coix lacryma-jobi L.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Cortaderia selloana (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Aschers. & Graebn.      F3-Woody WATCH

Cynodon aethiopicus Clayton & Harlan                                          F3-Herbaceous

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.                                                           F1-Herbaceous

Cynodon magennisii Hurcombe                                                      F4-Herbaceous

Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderyst                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Cynodon transvaalensis Burtt-Davy                                               F4-Herbaceous

Cynosurus echinatus L.                                                                 F3-Herbaceous

Dactylis glomerata L.                                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.                                            F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Cynosurus aegyptius L.

Desmazeria rigida (L.) Tutin                                                           F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Catapodium rigidum (L.) Hubbard ex Dony

Dichanthium annulatum (Forsk.) Stapf                                            F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Andropogon annulatus Forsk.

Dichanthium aristatum (Poir.) C.E. Hubbard                                   F1-Herbaceous

Dichanthium sericeum (R. Br.) A. Camus                                      F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Andropogon sericeus R. Br.

Digitaria ischaemum (Schreb.) Schreb. ex Muhl.                             F2-Herbaceous

Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) Stapf                                                  F4-Herbaceous

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Digitaria violascens Link                                                                F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Digitaria ischaemum var. violascens (Link) Radford

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.                                                 F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Echinochloa frumentacea Link 

    SYN= Echinochloa crus-galli var. frumentacea (Link) W. Wight

Echinochloa paludigena Wiegand                                                   F4-Herbaceous

Ehrharta calycina Sm.                                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.                                                            F2-Herbaceous

Elymus hispidus (P. Opiz) Meldris                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Elymus ponticus (Podp.) Meldris                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Elymus repens (L.) Gould                                                               F3-Herbaceous WATCH

    SYN= Agropyron repens (L.) Beauv.

Eragrostis airoides Nees                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arnolt ex Nees                            F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Eragrostis tenella (L.) Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes

Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vign. ex Janchen                                 F2-Herbaceous

Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Eragrostis lehmanniana Nees                                                        F1-Herbaceous

Eragrostis minor Host                                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Eragrostis pilosa var. perplexa (Harvey) S. Koch                          F3-Herbaceous

Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. pilosa                                    F2-Herbaceous

Eragrostis superba Peyr.                                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hack.                                        F3-Herbaceous

Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha (Stapf ex Thellung) Hubbard ex Blake   F3-Herbaceous

Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter                                               F3-Herbaceous

Eustachys retusa (Lag.) Kunth                                                       F2-Herbaceous

Gastridium phleoides (Nees & Meyen) C.E. Hubbard                     F3-Herbaceous

Glyceria declinata Brébiss                                                              F3-Herbaceous

Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter                                               F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Rottboellia cylindrica Willd.

    SYN= Monerma cylindrica (Willd.) Coss. & Dur.

Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & Hubbard                                F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Manisuris altissima (Poir.) A.S. Hitchc.

Heteropogon melanocarpus (Ell.) Benth.                                       F3-Herbaceous

Holcus lanatus L.                                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Hordeum murinum L. subsp. glaucum (Steud.) Tzvelev                  F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Hordeum glaucum Steud.

Hordeum murinum subsp. leporinum (Link) Arcang.                      F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Critesion murinum subsp. leporinum (Link) A. Löve

    SYN= Hordeum leporinum Link

Hordeum vulgare L.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.                                                      F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Ixophorus unisetus (J. Presl) Schltdl.                                              F3-Herbaceous

Lamarckia aurea (L.) Moench                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Leptochloa chloridiformis (Hack. ex Stuck.) Parodi                        F3-Herbaceous

Lolium arundinaceum (Schreb.) S.J. Darbyshire                              F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Festuca arundinacea Schreb.

Lolium perenne L.                                                                         F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Lolium multiflorum Lam.

    SYN= Lolium perenne subsp. multiflorum (Lam.) Husnot

    SYN= Lolium perenne var. multiflorum (Lam.) Parnell

    SYN= Lolium perenne subsp. italicum (A. Braun) Husnot

Lolium pratense (Huds.) S.J. Darbyshire                                         F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Festuca elatior L. p.p.

    SYN= Festuca pratensis Huds.

Lolium rigidum Gaudin                                                                   F4-Herbaceous 

    SYN= Lolium perenne subsp. rigidum (Gaudin) Löve & Löve

Lolium temulentum L.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Lolium temulentum var. arvense (With.) Lilja

Luziola peruviana Juss. ex J. F. Gmel.                                             F3-Herbaceous

Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka                                                          F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C.E. Hubbard

Mnesithea granularis (L.)                                                              F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze 

Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus                                     F3-Herbaceous WATCH

Oryza sativa L.                                                                               F2-Herbaceous

Panicum antidotale Retz.                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Panicum bergii Arech.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Panicum coloratum L.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Panicum miliaceum L.                                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Panicum repens L.                                                                                     F3-Herbaceous  

Panicum trichoides Sw.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E. Hubbard                                             F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Pholiurus incurvus (L.) Schinz & Thellung

Paspalum almum Chase                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Paspalum convexum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Flueggé                F3-Herbaceous

Paspalum dilatatum Poir.                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Paspalum hydrophilum Henr.                                                         F4-Herbaceous

Paspalum malacophyllum Trin.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Paspalum notatum Alain ex Flugge                                                  F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Paspalum notatum var. latiflorum J. Döll

    SYN= Paspalum notatum var. saurae Parodi

Paspalum scrobiculatum L.                                                            F4-Herbaceous

Paspalum urvillei Steud.                                                                 F2-Herbaceous

Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link                                                           F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Cenchrus ciliaris L.

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.                                                     F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Pennisetum americanum (L.) Leeke

    SYN= Setaria glauca (L.) Beauv.

Pennisetum nervosum (Nees) Trin.                                                F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Cenchrus nervosus (Nees) Kuntze

Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher                                              F3-Herbaceous

Pennisetum villosum R. Br. ex Fresen.                                           F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Cenchrus longisetus M.C. Johnston

Phalaris arundinacea L.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Phalaris brachystachys Link                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Phalaris canariensis L.                                                                   F3-Herbaceous

Phalaris minor Retz.                                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Phleum pratense L.                                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A.& C. Rivičre                                  F2-Woody  

Poa annua L.                                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Poa bulbosa L.                                                                                F4-Herbaceous

Poa compressa L.                                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Poa trivialis L.                                                                                F4-Herbaceous

Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.                                              F2-Herbaceous

Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.                                                  F2-Herbaceous

Psathyrostachys juncea (Fisch.) Nevski                                          F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Elymus junceus Fisch.

Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev                                                        F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Koeleria gerardii (Vill.) Shinners

    SYN= Koeleria phleoides (Vill.) Pers.

Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) W.D. Clayton                          F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Aegilops exaltata L.

    SYN= Manisuris exaltata (L.) Kuntze

    SYN= Rottboellia exaltata (L.) L. f.

Saccharum officinarum L.                                                               F3-Herbaceous  

Saccharum ravennae L.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous  

Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung                                       F3-Herbaceous

Sclerochloa dura (L.) Beauv.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

Secale cereale L.                                                                            F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Triticum cereale (L.) Salisb.

Setaria italica (L.) Beauv.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.                                            F2-Herbaceous

Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv.                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Setaria viridis var. major (Gaudin) Pospichal

Sorghum almum Parodi                                                                   F4-Herbaceous

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench                                                         F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.                                                        F1-Herbaceous

Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze                                   F3-Herbaceous

Themeda triandra Forssk.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & Dewey                  F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Agropyron intermedium (Host) Beauv.

    SYN= Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski

    SYN= Thinopyrum intermedium subsp. barbulatum (Schur) Barkworth & Dewey

Thinopyrum ponticum (Podp.) Liu & Wang                                   F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Agropyron elongatum (Host) Beauv.

    SYN= Elymus elongatus (Host) Runemark

    SYN= Elytrigia elongata (Host) Nevski

    SYN= Elytrigia pontica (Podp.) Holub

Thinopyrum pycnanthum (Godr.) Barkworth                                 F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Agropyron pycnanthum (Godr.) Godr. & Gren.

    SYN= Elymus pungens auct. non (Pers.) Melderis

    SYN= Elymus pycnanthus (Godr.) Melderis

    SYN= Elytrigia pycnanthes (Godr.) A. Löve

Triraphis mollis R. Br.                                                                   F3-Herbaceous

Triticum aestivum L.                                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Urochloa brizantha (Hochstetter ex A. Rich.) R. Webster               F3-Woody

    SYN= Brachiaria brizantha (Hochstetter ex A. Rich.) Stapf

Urochloa maxima (Jacq.) R. Webster                                            F1-Herbaceous

    SYN= Panicum maximum Jacq.

Urochloa mosambicensis (Hack.) Dandy                                       F3-Woody

Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) T.Q. Nguyen                                          F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Brachiaria mutica (Forsk.) Stapf

    SYN= Panicum muticum Forsk.

Urochloa panicoides Beauv.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster                                       F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Brachiaria plantaginea (Link) A.S. Hitchc.

Urochloa ramosa (L.) Nguyen                                                        F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Brachiaria ramosa (L.) Stapf

Urochloa reptans (L.) Stapf.                                                          F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Panicum reptans L.

    SYN= Brachiaria reptans (L.) Gard. & Hubb.

Urochloa subquadripara (Trin.) R.D. Webster                              F3-Herbaceous

Vulpia bromoides (L.) S.F. Gray                                                     F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Festuca bromoides L.

    SYN= Vulpia dertonensis (All.) Gola

Vulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel.                                                       F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Festuca myuros L.

    SYN= Vulpia myuros var. hirsuta Hack.

Zea mays L.                                                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Zea perennis (Hitchc.) Reeves & Manglesdorf                                F3-Herbaceous 

SYN= Euchlaena perennis Hitchc.

 

POLYGONACEAE  

Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Emex spinosa (L.) Campd.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Rumex spinosus L.

Fagopyrum esculentum Moench                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Polygonum arenastrum Jord. ex Boreau                                         F2-Herbaceous WATCH

    SYN= Polygonum aviculare var. arenastrum (Jord. ex Boreau) Rouy

Polygonum argyrocoleon Steud. ex Kunze                                      F3-Herbaceous

Polygonum aviculare L.                                                                 F2-Herbaceous

Polygonum caespitosum Blume                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Polygonum caespitosum var. longisetum (Bruijn) A.N. Steward    F3-Herbaceous

Polygonum convolvulus L.                                                             F2-Herbaceous

Polygonum hydropiper L.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Opiz

Polygonum orientale L.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach

Polygonum meisnerianum var. beyrichianum (C. & S.) Meisn.      F3-Herbaceous

Polygonum scandens L. 

Polygonum persicaria L.                                                                F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Rumex acetosella L.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Rumex conglomeratus Murr.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Rumex crispus L.                                                                           F2-Herbaceous

Rumex obtusifolius L.                                                                    F3-Herbaceous

Rumex paraguayensis Parodi                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Rumex pulcher L.                                                                          F2-Herbaceous

 

POLYPODIACEAE

Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott                                                     F3-Herbaceous

 

PONTEDERIACEAE  

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms                                                F1-Aquatic

 

POTAMOGETONACEAE  

Potamogeton crispus L.                                                                 F2-Aquatic

 

PRIMULACEAE  

Anagallis arvensis L.                                                                     F2-Herbaceous

 

PSILOTACEAE

Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

 

PTERIDACEAE  

Cheilanthes notholaenoides (Desv.) Maxon ex Weatherby             F3-Herbaceous

Pteris multifida Poir.                                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Pteris vittata L.                                                                              F3-Herbaceous

 

RANUNCULACEAE  

Adonis annua L.                                                                             F3-Herbaceous

Clematis terniflora DC.                                                                  F2-Herbaceous WATCH

    SYN= Clematis dioscoreifolia Levl. & Vaniot

Consolida ajacis (L.) Schur                                                             F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Delphinium ajacis L.

    SYN= Delphinium ambiguum L.

Consolida orientalis (J. Gay) Schroedinger                                      F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Delphinium orientale J. Gay

Ranuncus ficaria L.                                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Ranunculus marginatus var. trachycarpus (Fisch. & Mey.) Arn.    F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Ranunculus trachycarpus Fisch. & Mey.

Ranunculus muricatus L.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

Ranunculus parviflorus L.                                                              F2-Herbaceous

Ranunculus platensis Spreng.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

Ranunculus repens L.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Ranunculus sardous Crantz                                                            F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Ranunculus parvulus L.

Ranunculus trilobus Desf.                                                              F3-Herbaceous

 

RHAMNACEAE  

Hovenia dulcis Thunb.                                                                    F3-Woody

Paliurus spina-christi P. Mill.                                                         F3-Woody

Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.                                                          F3-Woody

    SYN= Ziziphus jujuba P. Mill.

 

ROSACEAE  

Aphanes microcarpa (Boiss. & Reut.) Rothm.                                 F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Alchemilla microcarpa Boiss. & Reut.

Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Photinia serratifolia (Desf.) Kalkm.                                                F3-Woody WATCH

Potentilla recta L.                                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Prunus domestica  L.                                                                     F3-Woody

Prunus persica (L.) Batsch                                                             F3-Woody

Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer                                                     F3-Woody

Pyracantha fortuneana (Maxim.) H.L. Li                                         F3-Woody

Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata) Rehder                                           F3-Woody

Pyrus calleryana Dcne.                                                                   F2-Woody

Pyrus communis L.                                                                        F3-Woody

Rosa bracteata J.C. Wendl.                                                             F1-Woody

Rosa eglanteria L.                                                                          F3-Woody

Rosa laevigata Michx.                                                                    F2-Woody

Rosa micrantha Borrer ex Sm.                                                        F3-Woody

Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex Murr.                                                     F1-Woody

Rosa tomentosa Sm.                                                                      F3-Woody

Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

 

RUBIACEAE  

Asperula arvensis L.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) Ehrend.                            F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All.

Galium anglicum Hudson                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Galium aparine L.                                                                           F2-Herbaceous

Paederia foetida L.                                                                         F3-Woody

    SYN= Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.

Richardia scabra L.                                                                        F2-Herbaceous

Sherardia arvensis L.                                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Spermacoce verticillata L.                                                             F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Borreria verticillata (L.) G.F.W. Mey. 

 

RUTACEAE  

Citrus aurantium L.                                                                        F3-Woody

Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf.                                                            F2-Woody

Ruta chalapensis L.                                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Ruta graveolens L.                                                                        F3-Herbaceous

Triphasia trifolia (Burm. f.) P. Wilson                                             F3-Woody

 

SALICACEAE  

Populus alba L.                                                                               F3-Woody

Populus nigra L.                                                                             F3-Woody

    SYN= Populus italica (Du Roi) Moench

Salix ×pendulina Wenderoth                                                           F3-Woody

    SYN= Salix babylonica auct. non L. p.p. 

 

SALVINIACEAE  

Salvinia molesta Mitchell                                                                F1-Aquatic

Salvinia minima Baker                                                        F2-Aquatic

 

SAPINDACEAE  

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.                                  F3-Woody

Koelreuteria elegans (Seem.) A.C. Smith                                                 F3-Woody

    SYN= Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.  

 

SCROPHULARIACEAE  

Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Bellardia trixago (L.) All.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

Chaenorhinum minus (L.) Lange                                        F3-Herbaceous

Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort.                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume                                              F2-Aquatic

Linaria vulgaris P. Mill.                                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell.                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis                                                   F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Mazus japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze

Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Verbascum blattaria L.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Verbascum thapsus L.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Verbascum virgatum Stokes                                                           F3-Herbaceous

Veronica agrestis L.                                                                       F4-Herbaceous

Veronica arvensis L.                                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Veronica persica Poir.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Veronica polita Fries                                                                       F2-Herbaceous

 

SIMAROUBACEAE  

Ailanthus altissima (P. Mill.) Swingle                                              F1-Woody

 

SOLANACEAE  

Cestrum diurnum L.                                                                      F3-Woody

Cestrum nocturnum L.                                                                  F3-Woody

Cestrum parqui L'Hér.                                                                   F3-Woody

Datura inoxia P. Mill.                                                                      F3-Herbaceous

Datura stramonium L.                                                                    F2-Herbaceous

Lycianthes asarifolia (Kunth & Bouché) Bitter                                F3-Herbaceous

Lycium barbarum L.                                                                       F3-Woody

Nicotiana glauca Graham                                                    F2-Woody

Nicotiana longiflora Cav.                                                    F4-Herbaceous

Nicotiana tabacum L.                                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Nierembergia hippomanica Miers                                                  F3-Herbaceous

Petunia integrifolia (Hook.) Schinz & Thellung                                F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Petunia violacea Lindl.

Physalis philadelphica Lam.                                                           F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Physalis ixocarpa Hornem.

 Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.                                               F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Salpichroa rhomboidea (Gillies & Hook.) Miers

Schizanthus pinnatus Ruiz & Pavón                                                F4-Herbaceous

Solanum capsicastrum Link ex Schauer                                          F3-Herbaceous

Solanum capsicoides All.                                                                F3-Herbaceous

Solanum diphyllum L.                                                                     F3-Herbaceous

Solanum erianthum D. Don                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) Spooner et al.       F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) Alef.

Solanum lycopersicum Lam. var. lycopersicum                             F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Lycopersicon esculentum P. Mill.

Solanum pseudocapsicum L.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Solanum sarrachoides Sendt.                                                          F3-Herbaceous

Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.                                                       F3-Herbaceous

Solanum viarum Dunal                                                                    F1-Herbaceous

 

SPHENOCLEACEAE  

Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.                                                         F3-Herbaceous

 

STERCULIACEAE  

Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight                                                     F3-Woody

Melochia corchorifolia L.                                                               F2-Herbaceous

 

TAMARICACEAE  

Tamarix aphylla (L.) Karst.                                                             F1-Woody

Tamarix chinensis Lour.                                                                 F1-Woody

    including T. pentandra Pallas, T. ramosissima Ledeb.

Tamarix gallica L.                                                                          F1-Woody

    including T. canariensis Willd., T. africana Poir. 

Tamarix parviflora DC.                                                                  F1-Woody

 

THELYPTERIDACEAE  

Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaud.) Ching                                    F3-Herbaceous

    SYN= Dryopteris uliginosa (Kunze) C. Christens.

    SYN= Thelypteris torresiana (Gaud.) Alston

 

THYMELAEACEAE

Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. & Germ.                                       F3-Herbaceous

 

ULMACEAE  

Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.                                                                    F3-Woody WATCH

Ulmus pumila L.                                                                 F1-Woody

 

URTICACEAE  

Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaud.                                                           F4-Herbaceous

Parietaria judaica L.                                                                       F4-Herbaceous

Pilea microphylla (L.) Lieb.                                                            F3-Herbaceous

Urtica urens L.                                                                               F3-Herbaceous

 

VALERIANACEAE

Valerianella locusta (L.) Betcke                                                     F3-Herbaceous

 

VERBENACEAE  

Clerodendrum bungei Steud.                                                         F3-Woody

Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze                                                F3-Woody

Duranta erecta L.                                                                           F3-Woody

   SYN= Duranta repens L. var. alba (Mast.) Bailey  

   SYN= Duranta repens var. repens  

Glandularia ×hybrida (Grönland & Rümpler) Nesom & Pruski          F4-Herbaceous

    SYN= Verbena hybrida Grönland & Rümpler

Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso                                          F2-Herbaceous

    SYN= Verbena pulchella Sweet

    SYN= Verbena tenuisecta Briq.

Lantana camara L.                                                              F2-Woody

Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.                                           F3-Woody

    SYN= Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto

    SYN= Lippia montevidensis Spreng.

Verbena bonariensis L.                                                                  F2-Herbaceous deleted

Verbena incompta P.W. Michael                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Verbena brasiliensis Vell.                                                               F2-Herbaceous WATCH

Verbena litoralis Kunth                                                                  F4-Herbaceous deleted

Verbena montevidensis Spreng.                                                   F3 Herbaceous

Verbena rigida Spreng.                                                                   F2-Herbaceous

Vitex agnus-castus L.                                                                    F2-Woody WATCH

Vitex negundo L.                                                                           F3-Woody

 

VIOLACEAE  

Viola tricolor L.                                                                              F3-Herbaceous

 

VITACEAE  

Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnepain                                             F3-Herbaceous

 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE  

Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.                                        F3-Herbaceous

Peganum harmala L.                                                                      F2-Herbaceous

Tribulus cistoides L.                                                                      F4-Herbaceous

Tribulus terrestris L.                                                                     F2-Herbaceous

Zygophyllum fabago L.                                                                   F3-Herbaceous